PRIVACY POLICY

The amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Act’) are effective from 12th March 2014. The Act applies to the Otter business & related entities and how we collect, use, disclose and deal with Personal Information and Sensitive information.

Otter and Interbath brands are owned by Airco Fasteners Pty Ltd ABN 94 068 705 699 and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains what information about you we may collect and how we may use and disclose it, how you can instruct us if you would prefer to limit the use and disclosure of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

‘Sensitive information’ includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association or professional or trade union, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information or genetic information.

Your consent
By providing us with information about yourself, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the changes on our website and may place notices on other pages of our website so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

The information about you which we collect and how we use and disclose it
We may collect information about you in a number of circumstances, including when you purchase product or services or seek advice from us; when you make an enquiry on any area of the website; when you attend an event hosted by us; when you sign up to receive information from us, including training; when you open an account to purchase products and/or services or when you apply for employment with, or to provide services or supply products to us.

The information we collect may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, information regarding your job and/or other information regarding your preferences. From time to time, it may include information about your membership of a professional or trade association or union, health information and details of any criminal record you may have.

If you do not provide information requested by us from time to time, we may not be able to provide products or services to you or otherwise fulfill the purpose for which we have requested the information.

In some circumstances, we collect personal information about you from a third party source. For example, we may collect personal information from a company for whom you work, other organisations with whom you have dealings, a credit reporting agency, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

We, our agents, consultants and sub-contractors, may use any of the information about you which we have collected to provide you with advice or products or services or solutions; to send you information on news, publications and events; to improve our services and communications to you; for the purposes of employment or the retention of services; to send you invoices or reminder notices; to process your requests of and applications to us and for any other purpose for which this information was provided to us or for any purpose related or ancillary to any of the above.

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purpose of monitoring customer orders and patronage, website usage in order to help us develop our website and our products and services.

Information about other people which you provide to us
If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have business dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that information as described in this Privacy Policy. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, the individual's right to obtain access to the information and the consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to supply products or provide services).

Keeping information about you secure
We will take appropriate measures to keep your information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access and disclosure of information.

Transferring information about you abroad
We may transfer information about you between countries if required for a relevant purpose described above. These may include overseas countries which do not provide the same level of protection as the laws of Australia.

However, Otter will at all times take reasonable steps to ensure a level of data protection at least as protective as that required in Australia. We will also require our agents, consultants and sub-contractors to whom we transfer information about you to ensure a similar level of data protection.

Updating information about you
If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or if you wish to cancel any request you have made of us, please let us know by sending an email » click here

Your rights
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you which we hold, to have any inaccurate personal information corrected and to object to our using your personal information for a marketing purpose. To do so, please send your request either via email or send a letter to Otter Privacy Officer, 25 Logis Boulevarde, Dandenong South, Victoria 3164. Your request will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

How to contact Otter
We welcome your views about Otter products, services, applications, website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email » click here or send a letter to Otter Privacy Officer, 25 Logis Boulevarde, Dandenong South, Victoria 3164.

Downloads
For a copy of our Privacy Policy » click here

 

Untitled document